Pure rose hip oil.
Rose hip oil is a vegetable oil with many properties used in conventional and aesthetic medicine. It is extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush (rosa moschata or rosa rubiginosa). The plant originated in Europe but can also be found in the southern Andes, especially in Chile and Argentina.
The oil is composed of numerous fatty essential acids (omega 6, omega 3, and linoleic), anti-oxidants and vitamins (retinol, vitamins A, C and E), which make it essential to skin care.
Properties and uses:
- Delays signs of premature aging and wrinkles.
- Improves stretch marks and skin blemishes.
- Combats the effects of photoaging.
- Moisturises dry skin.
- Improves scarring from injury or surgery.
- Improves skin regeneration from minor burns.
- Relieves pain from arthritis and osteoarthritis.